Posted on August 15th, 2007 in
Medicinal Herbs
Marjoram is a perennial herb, grown as annual in cool climates. It reaches a height and spread of 30 to 50cm. Origanum species are highly aromatic with pleasant scent. Flowers are pale pink sometimes white. It favors sandy dry soil. Marjoram is native to south-east Europe and Asia Minor.
The herb contains aromatic oil which is highly tonic and of great benefit to man and animals. The plant is used as an aid to digestion. It will sooth sore throats and relieve cough. It is also good for pains and aches. The herb is used both externally and internally. May be used externally in baths, inhalants or poultices where an antiseptic action is required. It makes a good combination with chamomile.
Take internally as a tea. Use a heaped teaspoon of the herb to half a liter of hot water. You can use the herb in cooking or when making bread. Marjoram has wide commercial and domestic use as a flavoring and for scented articles. The essential oil and herb are used in cosmetics. The essential oil (0, 5%) comprising thymol (to 15%).
marjoram
visit my other sites
Fruit and Nut Trees